Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
raceline

SDA--Sth Aus. REPCO PRO SERIES 2013 Info

Recommended Posts

Hey to all the SDA drifters in Sth Aus

 

Here are the dates for 2013.

Tailem Bend Motorsports Park

 

 

1/------March 22/ 23----------------S A Pro Series rd1 + "KING of DRIFT" + Street

2/------May 4---------------------------S A Pro Series rd2 + Street

3/------Sept 7--------------------------S A Pro Series rd3 + Street

4/------Nov 1/2------------------------S A Pro Series Final + Street

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pro drivers should also note.

The present SDA tyre rule is being reviewed full details will be posted here once they have been finalised.

 

All drivers in both classes also note

Also there is a new draft of the safety rules & regs which will be posted on our entry form page in the next few days.

 

2013 licence application forms will be posted in the next few days.

All licence fees include SDA season membership.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

STADIUM DRIFT AUST

BACK ON TRACK AT TAILEM BEND

Fri 22 & Sat 23 March

Friday session 1 pm to 4.30pm sign in from midday

Sat sign in from 7am On track at 9am

Drivers Briefing at 8.30am

 

Sth Aust Pro Drift Series Rd1

16 Pro spots only

 

+ 2013 SA King of Drift

+ Super Street

Passenger ride sessions both days

 

ENTRY FORMS HERE

http://www.racelineevents.com/raceline/?page_id=407

 

ALSO NOTE

SA MAY MATSURI

Plus

Sth Aust Pro Series rd2

Sat May 4th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DRIVERS NOTE

 

IF you do not wish to do the Friday practice session the entry fee for the Sat only is $30 less ( $165 pro & $125 for Street)

 

WE STILL HAVE SPOTS AVAILABLE IN BOTH CLASSES

 

Any questions please call me.

0417620792

Ian

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

REPCO SA PRO SERIES 2013

 

 

Rd 1 ENTRY LIST

 

 

 

2------------TOM MONKHOUSE

4------------COREY YATES

5------------ELLIOT WYLIE

6------------SIMON MICHELMORE

7------------DECLAN WALSH

8------------DEAN NEWCOMBE

9------------ALEKYANDER KANTAROUSKI

11----------CRAIG INGLIS

13-----------LUKE MUDDLE

14-----------CAMERON HAYGREEN

15-----------MICHAEL SYMONDS

18-----------MATT HAMBRIDGE

22-----------KELLY WONG

30-----------JUSTIN CODR

35-----------CAMERON MOYLE

36-----------ADAM WOODS

47-----------GAV EDWARDS

51-----------DANIEL PRIOR

80-----------CHRIS HOLDEN

TBC

TBC

 

STREET LIST TO FOLLOW

 

ALSO PRO DRIVERS NOTE---

We now have a new tyre rule (240 treadwear) this is for the comp only,

 

For prac & expression the tyre rule does not apply.

there will be a tyre changer at TB this Sat.

 

Edited by raceline, Today, 08:59 AM.

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SDA REPCO SA PRO SERIES Rd2 + TB MATSURI.

 

Fri May 3--- midday to 5pm.

Sat May 4-- 8am to 4 pm.

 

ALL Pro Series entries from Rd1 get first option for Rd2.

12hrs of track time--- 40 MATSURI spots available

To hold your MATSURI spot

email your name to racelinepromo@yahoo.com & the application will be sent to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SDA --Sth Aust Repco Pro Series

Rd1 2013----Sat Match 23

 

Results

1------------SIMON MICHELMORE

2------------DEAN NEWCOMBE

3------------KELLY WONG

4------------MATT HAMBRIDGE

5------------ALEKYALNDER KANTAROUSKI

6------------ELLIOT WYLIE

7------------DANIEL PRIOR

8------------TOM MONKHOUSE

 

SDA REPCO SA PRO SERIES Rd2 + TB MATSURI.

 

Fri May 3--- midday to 5pm.

Sat May 4-- 8am to 4 pm.

 

ALL Pro Series entries from Rd1 get first option for Rd2.

12hrs of track time--- 40 MATSURI spots available

To hold your MATSURI spot

email your name to racelinepromo@yahoo.com & the application will be sent to you.

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TIME TO GET ON IT GUYS

PLENTY OF SPOTS AVAILABLE FOR THIS EVENT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ENTRANT LIST----TAILEM BEND MAY 3--4

 

2-------TOM MONKHOUSE---------------S14

6-------SIMON MICHELMORE-----------R32

7-------DECLAN WALSH------------------R33

8-------DEAN NEWCOMBE--------------SOARER

9-------ALEX KANTAROUSKI------------S13 SILVIA

11-----CRAIG INGLIS-----------------------SILVIA----TBC

13-----LUKE MUDDE-----------------------180SX

14-----CAMERON HAYGREEN---------SKYLINE

15-----MICHAEL SYMONDS-------------COROLLA

16-----MICHAEL PROSENIK------------SKYLINE

116---DARREN GUNN---------------------FALCON

18-----MATT HAMBRIDGE----------------350Z- V8

22-----KELLY WONG-----------------------CEFIRO

28-----DALE CAMPAIGN------------------ONEVIA

30-----JUSTIN CODR------------------------CEFIRO

61-----TODD COOPER---------------------R32

66-----MARK MARTIN-----------------------S14

----------TBC 1 -------------------------------------

----------TBC 2 --------------------------------------

NOTE---Still have 1 spot available in PRO & 2 guys to get their entry sorted

 

 

------------STREET CLASS / MATSURI-----MAY 3--4

 

1---------STEWY BRYANT--------

2---------CHRISTOPHER HOLDEN

3---------KALE SCOTT-----

4---------COBIN WEIR

5---------TATE LINDSTROM

6---------SAM ALLEN

ALL PRO entries transfer to MATSURI after the comp

PASSENGER RIDES BOTH DAYS.

 

ALL DRIVERS MUST SIGN IN FROM 7.30AM----BRIEFING AT 8.30AM

IF YOU ARE LATE YOU WILL SIT OUT THE FIRST SESSION !!!

 

spots still open in Street/ Matsuri class

 

ALSO note that if you can only do the friday MATSURI its just a $50 fee for midday to 5pm.

You can enter this on the day.... or call me on 0417620792

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't think there was street class this round, or did you mean Matsuri class

 

Either way i am happy, have two other mates entering so hopefully going to have some decent trains :)

 

Also with the regulations, I've read them and its alot to take in, other than the fire extinguisher are the regulations all that different than mallala, also i don't have a front bar is that an issue?

Edited by Mxrulez731

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't think there was street class this round, or did you mean Matsuri class, SEE ABOVE has been clarified

 

Either way i am happy, have two other mates entering so hopefully going to have some decent trains smile.pngSTADIUM DRIFT LOVE TRAINS !!! :hypo::thumb:

 

Also with the regulations, I've read them and its alot to take in, other than the fire extinguisher are the regulations all that different than mallala, also i don't have a front bar is that an issue? THATS OK, applies to Pro comps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TIMES FOR REPCO RD2 & MATSURI

MAY 3---4

 

 

Friday midday to 5pm ---

 

Saturday ALL entrants sign in from 7.30am

BRIEFING AT 8.30am

Gates open to public from 9amF

FINISH 4pm

Adults $20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im having trouble finding a rear bar, im in pro, is a reo bar sufficient enough?

 

Cheers

 

edit: nevermind, found one

Edited by CoopsN2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SDA--Sth Aust "REPCO PRO SERIES"

Rd2----results

 

1/-------------MICHAEL PROSNIK

2/-------------DALE CAMPAIGN

3/-------------ADAM WOODS

4/-------------ELLIOT WYLIE

5/-------------JUSTIN CODR

6/-------------ALEX KANTAROUSKI

7/-------------MICHAEL SYMONS

8/-------------KELLY WONG

9/-------------DEAN NEWCOMBE

10/------------TOM MONKHOUSE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sth Aust "REPCO PRO SERIES"

POINTS LADDER

After Rd2

 

1/-------------MICHAEL PROSNIK----------16 pts (incl top qual bonus point)

2/-------------SIMON MICHELMORE-------15pts

3/-------------DEAN NEWCOMBE------------14

4/-------------KELLY WONG-------------------13

4/-------------ELLIOT WYLIE-------------------13

5/-------------DALE CAMPAIGN---------------12

6/-------------ALEX KANTAROUSKI----------11

7/-------------ADAM WOODS------------------1O

8/-------------JUSTIN CODR--------------------8

8/-------------MATT HAMBRIDGE-------------8

9/-------------TOM MONKHOUSE-------------5 (incl 1 top qual bonus pt)

10/-----------MICHAEL SYMONS--------------4

10/------------DANIEL PRYOR------------------4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SDA.....Sth Aust REPCO PRO SERIES

Rd 3 Sat Sept 7th....Tailem Bend

 

Official results

1/......TOM MONKHOUSE

2/......ANTHONY CECE

3/......MICHAEL SYMONDS

4/......SIMON MICHELMORE

5/......ELLIOT WYLIE

6/......DEAN NEWCOMBE

7/......DECS WALSH

8/......TIM GREAVES

9/......AARON COTTERIL

10/....LUKE MUDDE

11/....NATHAN GREENHILL

12/....DANIEL PRYOR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SDA...Sth Aust POINTS LADDER

After Rd3

1/................SIMON MICHELMORE.........23pts

2/................TOM MONKHOUSE..............21Pts (incl top quali bonus point)

3/................DEAN NEWCOMBE...............19 pts

3/................ELLIOT WYLIE.......................19

4/................MICHAEL PROSNIK...............16 pts (incl top qual bonus poin

5/................MICHAEL SYMONDS.............14

6/................KELLY WONG........................13

7/................DALE CAMPAIGN...................12

7/................ANTHONY CECE....................12

8/................ALEX KANTAROUSKI.............11

9/...............ADAM WOODS.......................1O

10/.............JUSTIN CODR.........................8

11/.............DANIEL PRYOR.......................4

11/.............DECLAN WALSH......................4

 

REPCO PRO CHAMPIONSHIP

POINTS AFTER FINAL

 

1/.......SIMON MICHEMORE.........SERIES CHAMPION

2/.......TOM MONKHOUSE............RUNNER UP

2/ = ...ANTHONY CECE................= RUNER UP

3/.......DEAN NEWCOMBE........... THIRD

4/.......ADAM WOODS................... FORTH

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This Saturday Nov. 2nd Stadium Drift Aust. are running the Sth Aust "REPCO PRO DRIFT SERIES" finals at Tailem Bend Motorsports Park.

This Saturdays event is the 4th & final round of what has been a hard fought & spectacular series right from the very first heat of rd1 back in March, the final has also attracted the by far the strongest line up of quality drivers that has come together for an event at Tailem Bend since Stadium Drift Australia first ran at the venue 4 years ago.

The Tailem Bend track layout is regarded by the SDA PRO TOUR judges as one of the top 3 tracks visited each year by the Stadium Drift teams, providing good close door to door action with every battle that faces the starter. For the drivers there is also the fact that there are no concrete walls to destroy cars should they get off line, the layout also means that spectators can see all the action all the time.

As we go into the 2013 series final gun SA driver Simon Michelmore in his all new Nissan RB26/ 30 running a 33r turbo & puts out around 400kw has a mere 3 point lead over Sth Australias Formula Drift star Tom Monkhouse in his 480 hp 300zx Nissan, Tom has been a standout in Formula Drift Asia & will be out to lock up the "REPCO PRO CHAMPIONSHIP" on his day Tom Monkhouse is one of Australias toughest/ fastest drifters, just a few points back from these 2 champion Sth Aust star drivers is the fast rising Dean Newcombe in his all new bodied Toyota Soarer, Dean was involved in a massive shunt at the last Tailem Bend event & has put in some long hours in the back shed to get back on track to the series final.

Other drivers likely to cause a rumble on saturday include Kelly Wong, Aust top female drifter, Anthony Cece, & wild card entry Luke Broadbent in his Nissan Cefiro who is sure to rattle some cages.

EVENT INFO.

STADIUM DRIFT AUST. presents

REPCO PRO DRIFT CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

SATURDAY NOV 2

TAILEM BEND MOTORSPORTS PARK.

Gates open 8.30am

Action ..9am to 4pm

Adults $20...Kids u14$10..Kids U6 Free

NO ALCOHOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SA Repco PRO SERIES FINALS. SAT Nov2.....drivers sign in at 7.30.....briefing at 8.30am. Action from 9am

Adults. $20...kids $10.....

TAILEM BEND Motorspot Park

 

 

REPCO PRO CHAMPIONSHIP

POINTS AFTER FINAL

 

1/.......SIMON MICHEMORE.........SERIES CHAMPION

2/.......TOM MONKHOUSE............RUNNER UP

2/ = ...ANTHONY CECE................= RUNER UP

3/.......DEAN NEWCOMBE........... THIRD

4/.......ADAM WOODS................... FORTH

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×