Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
raceline

Sth Aust 2014 REPCO PRO CHAMPIONSHIP

Recommended Posts

Sth Aust STATE SERIES 2014

 

REPCO SA PRO SERIES

Pro & L2 class

(Subject venue contract signing)

 

Rd1.......Sat March 15

Rd2.......Sat May 24

Rd3.......Sat Sept 20

Final......Sat Nov 22

SA MATSURI.....SAT OCT 18

 

DATES ARE CONFIRMED AT TIME OF POSTING

 

 

APPLICATIONS AVAILABLE

Intending drivers can email to hold a spot.

Please email all enquiries to

racelinepromo@yahoo.com

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entry applications will be available on our entry form page from wed feb 19.

Any new entrants who are not yet on our mail out list please email racelinepromo@yahoo.com & we will add you to the list.

 

ENQUIRIES PH 0417620792.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today at 11:48 AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPCO SA PRO SERIES Rd1....Sat March 15

 

PRO CLASS

1...........SIMON MICHELMORE.................LAUREL

5...........ANTHONY CECE...........................S13

6...........DANIEL PRIOR..............................COROLLA

8...........DEAN NEWCOMB.........................SOARER

9...........MICHAEL SYMONDS....................R32

11.........CRAIG INGLIS................................180SX

12.........MICHAEL DRINKWATER.............R32

13.........LUKE MUDDE.................................180SX

14.........KALE SCOTT...................................ONEVIA

15.........HADYN BUCKHAM...........tbc........BMW

17.........JAKE LOWIK....................................SKYLINE

18.........ELLIO WYLIE...................................LAUREL

25.........CATHERINE MAY...........................SIL180

34.........TIM GREAVES..................................200SX

36.........ADAM WOODS..................................SIL 180

48.........ADRIAN RICHARDS........................SKYLINE

53..........AARON MEYER..................................S13

71.........AARON COTTERIL..........................S13

80..........CHRIS HOLDEN...............................180SX

00 ...............tbc................................................................

00.................tbc...............................................................

 

EXEDY L2 CLASS......Sat Mar 15

 

11..........SPENCER MARTIN..........................SILVIA

12..........SAM ALLEN......................................S13

14..........DYLAN WHITE.................................SKYLINE

15..........TAIT GEVE........................................SILVIA

16...........MICHAEL MILLER..........................SKYLINE

17...........DANIEL HOLLANDS........................RX7

18...........KAHLI SKOLJARE...........................R33

43..........ALEX PROUD....................................JZX100

19..........BROCK FERGUSON.........................

00 ..............tbc.....................................................???

00 ..............tbc.....................................................

 

000........STEWY BRYANT..............................LAUREL

00 ..........DJ.......................................................

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

STADIUM DRIFT AUST.

REPCO SA PRO SERIES Rd1

presented by NULON

 

Official results

1st Jay Duca

2nd Jordan Graham

3rd Anthony Cece

4th Simon Michelmore

 

EXEDY L2 SERIES......

 

1st Tait Goy

2nd Mike Miller

3rd Luke Cooper

 

Spirit of Drift Spencer Martin

An awesome day of lots of close battles.

Thanks also to our major sponsors ...FEDERAL TYRES...AUST STREET CAR MAGAZINE....HARDTUNED.net......

Thanks to staff & officials & DRIFTING SA for their support.

 

STADIUM DRIFT AUST.

REPCO SA PRO SERIES Rd1

presented by NULON

 

 

 

Sth Aust REPCO PRO SERIES

POINTS LADDER AFTER RD1

 

1.........JAY DUCA......................15Pts

2.........JORDAN GRAHAM.........12

3.........ANTHONY CECE............10

4.........SIMON MICHELMORE.......8

5.........DEAN NEWCOMBE.........6

6.........LUKE BROADBENT.........5

7.........AARON COTTERIL..........4

8.........MICHAEL SYMONDS.......3

9.........MICHAEL DRIKWATER....2

10.......LUKE MUDDE...................1

 

L2 SERIES

1.........MICHAEL MILLER............15

2.........TATE GEVE......................12

3.........LUKE COOPER................10

4.........SAM ALLEN.......................8

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amazing first round guys :)

Jordan Graham and jay duca where amazing to watch all day i had do much fun and was cheering more often than not!

Bring on rd 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

STH AUST REPCO PRO SERIES. RD2....THIS SAT MAY 24 at Tailem Bend

GET THOSE ENTRIES IN GUYS !!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sth Aus REPCO PRO SERIES RD2........Sat May 24

 

.OFFICIAL PRO ENTRANTS.....

 

1...........SIMON MICHELMORE..............S14

3...........DANIEL PRIOR........................SILVIA

7...........ANTHONY CECE......................200SX

8...........DEAN NEWCOMB....................SOARER

9...........MICHAEL SYMONDS...............TOYOTA

11.........KAYE SCOTT............................180SX

13.........LUKE MUDDE...........................180SX

14.........MATTHEW GOODLET...............180SX

16.........MICHAEL PROSENIK.................S13

23.........PAUL AUSTIN............................TOYOTA

25.........CATHERINE MAY......................SIL 180

25.........LUKE BRAODBENT...................CEFIRO

34.........TIM GREAVES...........................200SX

46.........HAYDEN BUCKHAM..................BMW

48.........ADRIAN RICHARDS....................SKYLINE

52.........MICHAEL DRINKWATER............R32

52A.......ADAM WOODS.........................SKYLINE

55.........JACK CALLOW..........................VY SS

71.........AARON COTTERILL...................S13

77.........STEWART BOTTRELL................S14

89.........CLAYTON DOYLE......................S13

104.......STEVEN GRIFFIN.......................S13

109.......ETHAN FALKENBERG................SKYLINE

111.......CHRISTIAN MARSHALL..............RX7

123.......TATE LINDSTROM......................180SX

222.......JAKE JONES..............................SONVIA

00.........JAY DUCA..................................JZX90

 

LEVEL 2 SERIES ....MAY 24

 

1............DYLAN WHITE............................SKYLINE

2............BROCK FERGUSON....................NISSAN

107........LUKE COOPER............................R32

3...........ANDREW CAMPBELL...................SKYLINE

4...........DOUG JOHNSON..........................R31

5...........DAMIEN MACKLEY.......................R34

6...........JOHN STEVENSON.......................R31

7...........DANIEL KESSNER........................S13

10..........JACOB CLARK..............................200SX

11..........CHRIS HURRELL.........................180SX

12..........SAM THOMPSON.........................SKYLINE

TBC

TBC

 

EXP SESS ONLY

 

8...........DEE JAY........................................??

9...........STEWY BRYANT.........................LAUREL

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2014 TYRE RULE DETAILS FOR ALL SDA DRIFT COMPETITION EVENTS

 

The min tread wear permitted in any SDA COMP for rear tyes is 240 TW.

 

Front tyres are not restricted.

Tyre size is not restricted.

 

SEMI SLICK TYRES ARE NOT PERMITTED ON THE REAR.

1)TYRES DESIGNED FOR RACING APPLICATION NOT PERMITTED.

2)Tyres designed as "drift specific" OR marketed as such are NOT permitted

3) Tyres designed & marketed as designed for track & competition NOT permitted.

4) All tyres MUST be designed & produced as production touring street tyres

ALL tyres must be commercially available in Aust at all times.

All tyres must be designed for street application

All tyres must have DOT approval as a street tyre.

 

SDA WILL HAVE A DUROMETER AT ALL EVENTS FOR RANDOM TESTING ON THE START LINE

DRIVERS CAUGHT RUNNING "CHEATER TYRES" WILL BE DISQUALIFIED ON THE SPOT & LOOSE ANY SERIES POINTS THEY HAVE EARNED TO THAT POINT & FACE A ONE MEETING BAN.

IF IN DOUBT PLEASE CALL OUR OFFICE.

 

NOTE ATR2 DRIFT IS NOT PERMITTED

 

 

IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT WHAT YOU CAN USE PLEASE CALL IAN....0417620792

 

 

For practice & expression sessions the tyre rule does not apply, its only comps

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Repco Sth Aust Pro Series rd2

We had a record number of entries for this weekends South Australia Repco Rd 2 Pro Drift Series at Tailem Bend.

A strong crowd combined with clear weather conditions made it a day of fierce close battles across the board.

 

Thanks go to all of our entrants, their pit crews, the staff at Tailem Bend, Drifing SA and our staff for making it a great day.

And a huge congratulations go to ou Rd 2 winners

Specilal mention to Dean for his first Pro win.

 

Results

1. Dean Newcomb

2. Jack Callow

3. Michael Prosenik

4. Simon Michelmore

 

L2 RESULTS

1. Luke Cooper

2. Dan Kessner

3. Jacob Clark

4. Andrew Campbell.

 

 

 

 

Sth Aust REPCO PRO SERIES

POINTS LADDER AFTER RD2

 

1.........JAY DUCA.......................21Pts

1=.......DEAN NEWCOMB...........21"

2.........SIMON MICHELMORE....16

3.........ANTHONY CECE.............15

4.........JACK CALLOW................12

4.........JORDAN GRAHAM..........12

5.........MICHAEL PROSENIK......10

6.........LUKE BROADBENT..........7

6.........AARON COTTERIL...........7

6.........MICHAEL SYMONDS........7

7.........MICHAEL DRIKWATER....2

8.........LUKE MUDDE...................1

 

 

 

L2 SERIES

1.........LUKE COOPER...............25

2.........MICHAEL MILLER...........15

3.........TATE GEVE.....................12

3=........DAN KESSNER..............12

4.........JACOB CLARK................10

5.........SAM ALLEN......................8

5=........ANDREW CAMPBELL.....8

Edited by raceline
  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

17 Sep

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPCO SA PRO SERIES RD3.....TAILEM BEND....20/9/14

PRO ENTRY LIST

1.........SIMON MICHELMORE

5.........ANTHONY CECE

6.........DANIEL PRIOR

9........MICHAEL SYMONDS

11.......DAVID MADON

13.......LUKE MUDDE

16.......MICHEL MILLER

36.......ADAM WOOD

48.......ADRIAN RICHARDS

53.......AARON MEYER

71.......AARON COTTERIL

91.......STEVE GRIFFIN

70.......LUKE BROADBENT

111.....JAY DUCA

Late en tries

12.......Ben Candy

28.......Scott Miller

7.........Matt Goodlet

41.......Aaron Deare

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

COMING EVENTS

 

SA MATSURI...Sat....Oct...18

TAILEM BEND

 

REPCO SA PRO SERIES FINAL

TAILEM BEND.....Sat..Nov 22

 

 

Another great day of drift action for Rd3 of the REPCO SA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

South Aus Repco Pro Drift State Series

Rd 3 Results….

1st Anthony Cece

2nd Adrian Richards

3rd Ben Candy

4th Luke Mudde

L2

1st Adam may

2nd John Stevenson

3rd Andrew Campbell

 

 

Sth Aust REPCO PRO SERIES

POINTS LADDER AFTER RD3

 

 

SA REPCO PRO SERIES

 

POINTS LADDER After rd3

 

 

 

1/----------ANTHONY CECE..............30Pts

2/----------JAY DUCA.........................27 “

3/----------DEAN NEWCOMB.............21

4/----------SIMON MICHELMORE.....18

5/----------JACK CALLOW.................12

5/----------ADRIAN RICHARDS..........12

5/----------JORDAN GRAHAM............12

6/----------BEN CANDY.......................10

6/----------MICHAEL PROSENIK........10

7/----------LUKE MUDDE.....................9

8/----------LUKE BROADBENT............7

8/----------AARON COTERIL................7

8/----------MICHAEL SYMONDS..........7

9/----------DANIEL PRIOR....................5

10/--------STEVEN GRIFFIN................4

11/--------MICHAEL DRINKWATER....2

 

 

 

STATE FINAL....SAT NOV 22

 

 

 

 

L2 SERIES

1.........LUKE COOPER...............25

2.........ANDREW CAMPBELL.....18

3.........MICHAEL MILLER...........15

3.........ADAM MAY......................15

4.........JOHN STEVENSON........12

4.........TATE GEVE.....................12

4.........DAN KESSNER..............12

5.........JACOB CLARK................10

6.........SAM ALLEN......................8

 

STATE FINLS SAT NOV 22

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

REPCO SA SERIES FINALS

TAILEM BEND

SAT...NOV 22.

 

PRO + L2.

 

Drivers sign in from 7am

Scrutineering 7.15am

Briefing 8.15.am

On track...8.45am

 

Applications here.....http://www.racelineevents.com/raceline/?page_id=407

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TAILEM BEND..SAT NOV 22.2014

REPCO SA PRO SERIES FINALS...ENTRY LIST

PRO ENTRANTS

1------------SIMON MICHELMORE

2------------JAY DUCA

5------------ANTHONY CECE

6------------DANIEL PRIOR (TBC)

8------------DEAN NEWCOMB

9------------MICHAEL SYMONDS

11-----------DAVID MADON

12-----------CAMERON HAYGREEN

13-----------LUKE MUDDE

16-----------MICHAEL MILLER

23-----------PAUL AUSTIN

48-----------ADRIAN RICHARDS

53-----------AARON MEYER

112---------BEN CANDY

123---------TATE LINDSTROM

17-----------KALE SCOTT

0----------------TBC

00-------------- TBC

 

 

L2 SERIES ENTRANTS

1-------------ANDREW CAMPBELL

2-------------JOHN STEVENSON

3-------------ADAM MAY

4-------------JAKE JARRETT

5-------------DAMIEN MACKLEY

82-----------BROCK FERGUSON

107----------LUKE COOPER

0------------- TBC

00----------- TBC

 

REPCO SA PRO DRIFT CHAMPIONSHIP

ROUND 4 WINNERS

PRO Drivers

1st --------Anthony Cece

2nd -------Tate Lindstrom

3rd-------- Dean Newcomb

4th --------Jay Duca

 

L2 RD4 RESULTS

1st-------- John Stevenson

2nd------- Luke Cooper

3rd -------Andrew Campbell

4th -------Adam May

 

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

 

REPCO SA PRO CHAMPIONSHIP

1st -------Anthony Cece

2nd ------Jay Duca

3rd -------Dean Newcomb

4th -------Simon Michelmore

 

EXEDY SA L2 SERIES

1st --------Luke Cooper

2nd -------Andrew Campbell

3rd --------John Stevenson

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2014 REPCO SA PRO DRIFT CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Saturday Nov 22 saw the running of the final of the 2014 REPCO SA PRO DRIFT CHAMPIONSHIP.

 

Going into the final there were 4 drivers who had a chance of taking the title with Anthony Cece holding a mere 3 point lead over Jay Duca who was just 6 clear of Dean Newcomb with past championship winner Simon Michelmore in 4th on the points ladder.

 

The day dawned overcast & rainy & as the practice drew near the cool conditions worsened with gusty showers leaving the track rather slippery.

Not to be deterred officials & drivers were ready to go right on time & the popular Stadium Drift quali sessions ran through quickly with very few incidents along the way.

Into top 16 saw the in form Dean Newcomb as the top qualifier from Anthony Cece & the stage was set for some fierce battles with door to door action all the way.

When the spray had settled it was Cece battling the amazing Tate Lindstrom for 1st & 2nd with Cece taking a very much deserved win, his 2nd of series as well as the state championship, 3rd went to Dean Newcomb with the hard charging Jay Duca taking 4th which was enough to give him 2nd overall in the championship.

The support L2 series run for the 1st time in SA was also a great success providing a good back up to our Pro series which saw John Stevenson taking the rd4 win & Luke Cooper taking the L2 championship

 

Many thanks to the SDA staff, the Drifting SA officials, the SDA track photographer Tony & the awesome SDA Judging team headed by Stewy & Jess with Decs & Dee Jaye backing them up, good fair & consistent judging.

As always great track layouts from Stewy.

 

Also thanks to Bill, Kim & Shirl for their continued support & Spencer for always being available for any duties on the day.

Many thanks also to the great bunch of supportive Stadium Drift drivers that we seem to have assembled in SA who always deliver a superb show & are a pleasure to deal with.

 

Inspite of the nasty weather on the day the season/series ended on a very good note & a special congratulation to our SA REPCO PRO CHAMPION Mr Cece & the EXEDY L2 CHAMPION Luke Cooper....

 

The 2015 series Rd1 will be back in late March

 

 

 

Ian

mob 0417620792

Owner/ Event Director

RACELINE EVENTS

RACELINE AUTO SHOWS

STADIUM DRIFT AUST.

Ph 07 55 378255

Edited by raceline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×